Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived shortly before 9 am for his first day in the office.

( May 27, 2014, New Delhi, Sri Lanka Guardian) Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived shortly before 9 am for his first day in the office.

The swearing-in is done, jobs have been allocated. And on Day 1 in the office, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is slated to meet SAARC leaders. Here are the highlights of the day:

9.39 am: Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Afghanistan President Hamid Karzai.

9.36 am: Former Karnataka chief minister Sadanand Gowda gets Railways.

9.35 am: Harsh Vardhan gets Health and Family Welfare.

9.34 am: Jual Oram gets Tribal Affairs; Radha Mohan Singh gets Agriculture; Thaawar Chand Gehlot gets Social Justice and Empowerment.

9.31 am: Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati of TDP gets Civil Aviation; Anant Geete of Shiv Sena gets Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

9.29 am: LJP chief Ramvilas Paswan gets Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; Kalraj Mishra gets Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

9.25 am: Former BJP president Venkaiah Naidu gets Urban Development Ministry.

9.12 am: Smriti Irani gets HRD; Nitin Gadkari gets Transport; General (Retd) V K Singh is MoS (Ind Charge) North East and MoS External Affairs.

9.06 am: Rajnath Singh gets Home; Arun Jaitley gets Finance, with additional charge of Defence; Sushma Swaraj gets External Affair.

9.00 am: The portfolios for the ministers of Narendra Modi Cabinet have been announced.

8.50 am: Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrives at his office for Day 1 of his new job.

8.42 am: Pakistan Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif visits Jama Masjid in old Delhi.





Complete list of the Portfolios of Ministers are follows;

As many as 23 Cabinet Ministers and 22 Ministers of State took oath as part of the Narendra Modi government on Monday evening. However, there portfolios were formally allocated on Tuesday morning itself. Here’s a list of all the members of Team Modi and their portfolios:

Cabinet Ministers

Narendra Modi – Prime Minister, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space, All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Rajnath Singh – Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Arun Jaitley – Finance, Corporate Affairs, Defence

M Venkaiah Naidu – Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs

Nitin Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

D V Sadananda Gowda – Railways

Uma Bharti – Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma Heptullah – Minority Affairs

Gopinath Munde – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Maneka Gandhi – Women and Child Development

Ananth Kumar – Chemicals and Fertilizers

Ravi Shankar Prasad – Communications and Information Technology, Law and Justice

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Civil Aviation

Anant Geete – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar – Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs

Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture

Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment

Smriti Zubin Irani – Human Resource Development

Dr Harsh Vardhan – Health and Family Welfare 
Ministers of State

General (Retd) V K Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Inderjit Singh Rao – Planning (Independent Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Defence

Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Textiles (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik – Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Sarbananda Sonowal – Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

Prakash Javadekar – Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge), Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

Piyush Goyal – Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh – Science and Technology (Independent Charge), Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), Prime Minister Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman – Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge), Finance, Corporate Affairs

G M Siddeshwara – Civil Aviation

Manoj Sinha – Railways

Nihalchand – Chemicals and Fertilizers

Upendra Kushwaha – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Radhakrishnan P – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Kiren Rijiju – Home Affairs

Krishan Pal – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan – Agriculture, Food Processing Industries

Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava – Tribal Affairs

Raosaheb Dadarao Danve – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Vishnu Deo Sai – Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Sudarshan Bhagat – Social Justice and Empowerment

ARCHIVES FROM AUGUST 2007 TO JANUARY 2015